Technical Program

April 6, 2017

Details about the technical program are summarized in the following PDF files.

Session Overview

Technical Program

The technical program is organized in the following sessions:

Monday

RoomGrand Ballroom IIGrand Ballroom ISalon IGrand SalonSalon IISalon III
8:159:00 Workshop: Hot3D8:30 Tutorial: Deep Learning for Big Visual Data AnalyticsWorkshop: EMSAWorkshop: MuSIC & MM and the CloudWorkshop: MUST-EH8:40 Workshop: MMArt
10:30Coffee Break
11:00Workshop: Hot3DTutorial: Deep Learning for Big Visual Data AnalyticsWorkshop: EMSAWorkshop: MuSIC & MM and the CloudWorkshop: MUST-EHWorkshop: MMArt
12:30Lunch Break
13:30Workshop: Hot3DTutorial: Spatial Audio for Virtual and Augmented Reality DevicesWorkshop: EMSAWorkshop: MUST-EHTutorial: Visual Content Perception and Understanding
15:00Coffee Break
15:30Workshop: Hot3DTutorial: Spatial Audio for Virtual and Augmented Reality DevicesWorkshop: EMSAWorkshop: MUST-EHTutorial: Visual Content Perception and Understanding
16:45Finish

Tuesday

RoomGrand Ballroom IIGrand Ballroom ISalon IGrand SalonSalon II
8:15Plenary Talk
9:15Coffee Break
9:40AM-L1 Face&Body Recognition & ProcessingAM-L2 Multimedia SearchAM-L3 Audio/Speech Signal ProcessingAM-L4 Best Student Award PapersAM-L5 Multi-Modal Interaction
11:30Lunch Break
12:30MD-L1 Image & Video RestorationMD-L2 3D Signal processingMD-L3 MM Security & forensicsMD-L4 Best Student Award Papers
14:00LM-L1 Visual Object Processing & TrackingLM-L2 Image RetrievalLM-L3 MM Security & ForensicsLM-L4 MM Networks & Communication
15:20Coffee Break
15:40PM-L1 Immersive MediaPM-L2 Visual Attention AnalysisPM-L3 Social & Cloud Based MMPM-L4 MM Networks & CommunicationPM-L5 Audio/Speech Content Analysis
16:45Finish

Tuesday (Poster Sessions)

RoomFoyer
9:15 - 11:20AM-P1 MM Networking and CommunicationAM-P2 Image/Video Coding
13:30 - 15:40MD-P1 Viedo Content Analysis

Wednesday

RoomGrand Ballroom IIGrand Ballroom ISalon IGrand SalonSalon II
8:30Plenary Talk
9:30Coffee Break
10:00AM-L1 Face&Body Feature/Action RecognitionAM-L2 Visual Signal ProcessingAM-L3 Video CodingAM-L4 Multi-Modal Content AnalysisAM-L5 T-MM Papers
11:45Lunch Break
13:00MD-L1 MM Content AnalysisMD-L2 Visual Signal Processing & CodingMD-L3 Visual Search & Action RecognitionMD-L4 3D-Depth & Object RecognitionGrand Challenge: DASH-IF
14:50Coffee Break
15:15Panel Session
16:45Finish

Wednesday (Poster Sessions)

RoomFoyer
9:30 - 11:30AM-P1 Understanding Image and VideoAM-P2 Immersion and Virtual Reality

Thursday

RoomGrand Ballroom IIGrand Ballroom ISalon IGrand SalonSalon II
8:30Plenary Talk
9:30Coffee Break
10:00AM-L1 Multi-Image Fusion & SuperresolutionAM-L2 Visual Object DetectionAM-L3 MM SearchAM-L4 SS: Lightfield Aquisition & CompressionGrand Challenge: Salient360!
11:45Lunch Break
13:00MD-L1 Image&Video Signal ProcessingMD-L2 Visual Object TrackingMD-L3 Video CodingMD-L4 SS: Point-Cloud Compression14:30 Grand Challenge: Twitch
14:45Coffee Break
15:00PM-L1 Image&Video Signal ProcessingPM-L2 SS: Advances in Object Visual SearchPM-L3 SS: MM Applications in HealthcarePM-L4 3D Point-Cloud Signal Processing
16:45Finish

Thursday (Poster Sessions)

RoomFoyer
9:30 - 11:30AM-P1 Multi-Modal Analysis
13:30 - 15:00MD-P1 Image/Video Signal ProcessingMD-P2 MM Search and Retrieval

Friday (at The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

RoomY301Y302Y303Y304Y305Y306
8:309:00 Workshop: MMCWorkshop: DeLIMMAWorkshop: HIMTutorial: Adaptive Streaming of Traditional and Omnidirectional MediaWorkshop: Large Scale 3D Human Activity Analysis Challenge in Depth Videos
10:30Coffee Break
11:009:00 Workshop: MMCWorkshop: DeLIMMAWorkshop: HIMTutorial: Adaptive Streaming of Traditional and Omnidirectional MediaWorkshop: Large Scale 3D Human Activity Analysis Challenge in Depth Videos
12:30Lunch Break
13:309:00 Workshop: MMCWorkshop: DeLIMMATutorial: Future Video CodingTutorial: Image-based three-dimensional data acquisition
15:00Coffee Break
15:309:00 Workshop: MMCWorkshop: DeLIMMATutorial: Future Video CodingTutorial: Image-based three-dimensional data acquisition
18:30Finish